Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Compete with Yourself, understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. Compete with Yourself respects and values the privacy of everyone who visits this website https://competeyourself.com/ (“Compete with Yourself” and/or “This Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Compete with Yourself’s obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested upon registration of your account [https://competeyourself.com/my-account/] and/or upon purchase of my services and products [https://competeyourself.com/checkout/]

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Compete with Yourself;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by This Site when you visit certain parts of This Ste and/or when you use certain features of This Site. Details of the Cookies used by Compete with Yourself are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law”

 

means the relevant parts of Regulation of Electronic Communications and Postal Services Law of 2004, N.112/2004) and as this is amended from time to time, which implements the requirements of Directive 2002/58/EC and as this is amended from time to time.

 

Any other term included in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679).

  1. Information About Compete with Yourself

Compete with Yourself is owned and operated by Vasiliki Lida Gkika, with Business Name Registration No. EE 51753 a.

Registered address: 19 Aggelou Vlachou, Apartment 201, 3083 Limassol Cyprus:

Email address:[email protected]

Postal address: 19 Aggelou Vlachou, Apartment 201, 3083 Limassol Cyprus

Mrs. Gkika is regulated by the Department of Labour, under the employment of European citizens, Law no. 7(I) of 2007 “The Right of Union Citizens and their Family Members to Move and Reside Freely within the Territory of the Republic of Cyprus Law of 2007”.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of This Site. Compete with Yourself may contain links to other websites. Please note that Compete with Yourself has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and Compete with Yourself advises you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Law 125(I)/2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are Your Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which Compete with Yourself will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Compete with Yourself to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data Compete with Yourself holds about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Compete with Yourself is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Compete with Yourself using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Compete with Yourself to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that Compete with Yourself holds. Please contact Compete with Yourself using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to Compete with Yourself using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if Compete with Yourself is relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Compete with Yourself directly, Compete with Yourself is using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Compete with Yourself for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Compete with Yourself does not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Compete with Yourself’s use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Compete with Yourself using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data Compete with Yourself holds about you changes, please keep Compete with Yourself informed as long as Compete with Yourself has that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection. Compete with Yourself would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns, however, so please contact Compete with Yourself first, using the details in Part 15.

  1. What Data Does Compete with Yourself Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of This Site, Compete with Yourself may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about Compete with Yourself’s use of Cookies and similar technologies and Compete with Yourself’s Cookie Policy [https://competeyourself.com/cookie-policy/]. Compete with Yourself may collect some ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data and personal data relating to children. Compete with Yourself does not collect any personal data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected How I Collect the Data
Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, gender Upon Account registration (https://competeyourself.com/my-account/)
Contact information including address, email address, telephone number Upon Account registration (https://competeyourself.com/my-account/)
Body values (Weight, height, Resting heart rate and Maximum heart rate, Body parts of fat, water and muscles, blood pressure, oxygen level in your blood Sleep, calories burnt,  
Activities (sports category, time, length, duration, frequency, distance, speed, pace, step count, altimeter, GPS data, heart rate, heart rate variability, performance data, additionally recorded data from sensors, tags, weather data)

Equipment

Goals

 
Personal Data Related to Children Some of Compete with Yourself’s services and products are also directed to children of any age.

Children under 18 years old cannot create an Account and/or purchase Compete with Yourself’s services and products. If you fall into this category, please ask your parent and/or your legal guardian to create an Account and submit your results. Your parent or legal guardian should provide Compete with Yourself with all the necessary personal data.

Note: Compete with Yourself does not knowingly collect Personal Data online from children under 18. If you become aware that a child has provided Compete with Yourself with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact Compete with Yourself using the details in Part 15. If Compete with Yourself becomes aware that a child under 18 has provided Compete with Yourself with Personal Data without parental consent, Compete with Yourself will take steps to remove the data and cancel the child’s account.

 

Payment information including card details, bank account numbers Upon purchase of our services and products either redirected to PayPal or to MyPOS websites, based on your selection.
Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history Upon login/Account registration

(https://competeyourself.com/my-account/)

Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system Upon login/Account registration

(https://competeyourself.com/my-account/)

Data from third parties including technical information, contact information, profile information Upon login/Account registration

(https://competeyourself.com/my-account/)

  1. How Does Compete with Yourself Use Your Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, Compete with Yourself must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how Compete with Yourself will or may use your personal data, and Compete with Yourself’s lawful bases for doing so:

What Compete with Yourself Does/ Compete with Yourself’s Lawful Basis What Data Compete with Yourself Uses
Registering you on Compete with Yourself. Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, gender. Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
Providing and managing your Account. Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, gender. Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
Providing and managing your access to Compete with Yourself. Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, gender. Contact information including address, email address, telephone number
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Compete with Yourself. Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.

 

Administering Compete with Yourself. Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system.
Supplying Compete with Yourself’s services and products to you. Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, gender. Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
Managing payments for my products and services. Name, title, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number Payment information including card details, bank account numbers.
Personalising and tailoring Compete with Yourself’s services and products for you. Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.
Communicating with you. Name, title, address, email address, telephone number.
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by newsletter*. Name, title and email address.

* If you subscribe to the newsletter on the Footer of the Home Page [https://competeyourself.com/], you have to enter your e-mail address. Specifying the name is optional. By entering your e-mail address, you agree that you may subscribe to our newsletter and we may send you news.

After opening the first confirmation e-mail, which asks you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter again, as well as opening further newsletters, the following information will be sent directly to us:

  • Whether a mail has been opened by a subscriber
  • Which links subscribers clicked on (and the frequency)

This data is used for the administration and statistical evaluation of the newsletter in order to be able to optimise the offers even better. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to this use of your data. Compete with Yourself does not use the data for any other purpose. This data will not be passed on to third parties.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Compete with Yourself may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on Compete with Yourself’s services and products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Compete with Yourself will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Regulation of Electronic Communications and Postal Services Law of 2004, N.112/2004, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. Compete with Yourself will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Compete with Yourself will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless Compete with Yourself reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If Compete with Yourself does use your personal data in this way and you wish Compete with Yourself to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact Compete with Yourself using the details in Part 15.

If Compete with Yourself needs to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, Compete with Yourself will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows Compete with Yourself to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, Compete with Yourself may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

  1. How Long Will Compete with Yourself Keep Your Personal Data?

Compete with Yourself will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for as long as your Account is active and for a period of 2 years from your last interaction with Compete with Yourself. Upon deletion of your Account, Compete with Yourself will retain your personal data for a period of 30 days from the date of deletion of your Account.

  1. How and Where Does Compete with Yourself Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

Compete with Yourself will stores or transfers your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

  1. Does Compete with Yourself Share Your Personal Data?

Compete with Yourself may share your personal data with other companies for payment and marketing purposes.

This Site uses the payment provider myPOS Europe Ltd for the fulfilment of subscriptions. Upon completion, Compete with Yourself receives information about which account has taken out which subscription and whether the payment was successful. All payment information is only at our payment provider. All further information can be found in their Privacy Policy. (https://www.mypos.eu/en/terms-conditions/doc:PP)

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector
myPOS Europe Ltd (Data Processor) Payment Services Online payment service provider
WooCommerce Registration WordPress plugin for e-commerce functionality e-commerce services
Goole Analytics, Facebook pixel, Google Tag Manager Advertising Statistics, Web analytics Marketing

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, Compete with Yourself will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Compete with Yourself’s obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If Compete with Yourself sells, transfers, or merges parts of its business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Compete with Yourself’s business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that Compete with Yourself have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, Compete with Yourself may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if Compete with Yourself is involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can you Control Your Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Compete with Yourself, you may be given options to restrict Compete with Yourself use of your personal data. In particular, Compete with Yourself aims to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Compete with Yourself which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

  1. Can Compete with Yourself Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Compete with Yourself without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Compete with Yourself you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict my use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and the Cookie Policy [https://competeyourself.com/cookie-policy/].

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data Compete with Yourself has about you, you can ask Compete with Yourself for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “Data Subject Request Form”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Data Subject Access Request Form is available below:

DSAR Form

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

Data Subject Access Request Form will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, Compete with Yourself aims to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date Compete with Yourself receives your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

  1. How Does Compete with Yourself Use Cookies?

Compete with Yourself may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Compete with Yourself and are used only by Compete with Yourself. Compete with Yourself uses Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Compete with Yourself and to provide and improve my services and products. Compete with Yourself has carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Compete with Yourself are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Compete with Yourself to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Compete with Yourself may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Compete with Yourself depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Compete with Yourself may not work properly if you do so. Compete with Yourself have taken

By using This Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Compete with Yourself. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Compete with Yourself and your use and experience of This Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

Compete with Yourself may also use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Compete with Yourself to better understand how This Site is used. This, in turn, enables Compete with Yourself to improve This Site and the services and products offered through it.

The analytics services used by Compete with Yourself uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Compete with Yourself to use these Cookies, however whilst Compete with Yourself’s use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of This Site, it does enable Compete with Yourself to continually improve This Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

Here are the first-party and third-party Cookies Compete with Yourself uses as well as the Cookies used for analytics services:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
 Google Analytics Gather User Information and demographics for Google Ads and site statistics. no
Facebook Pixel Gather User Information and demographics for Facebook Ads and site statistics. no
Google Tag Manager Google ads tool for advertising statistics. no
WooCommerce registration Site registration for purchases information’s and statistics. yes

 

In addition to the controls that Compete with Yourself provides, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access This Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. How Do You Contact Compete with Yourself?

To contact Compete with Yourself about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mrs. Vasiliki Lida Gkika):

Email address: [email protected]

Postal Address: 19 Aggelou Vlachou, Apartment 201, 3083 Limassol Cyprus.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Compete with Yourself reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if Compete with Yourself changes its business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Compete with Yourself’s website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Compete with Yourself following the alterations. Compete with Yourself recommends that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.

If there are any questions left unanswered by this data protection declaration or if more detailed information is required on any point, please do not hesitate to contact Compete with Yourself.

Copyright 2019 © competeyourself